More

    Latest Posts

    2022 Emmy Nominees Are Here: Succession, Euphoria Taking The Top

    Introducing The 2022 Emmy Nominees

    The night that brings Television Academy to life and honors the most prestigious showtime actors and actresses, The 2022 Emmys is here. Let’s say fans are ready to see who takes home the Emmys gold. 

    On Tuesday, Jul. 12th, the nominees were presented by Curb Your Enthusiasm, J.B Smoove, and Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Melissa Fumero. The two took the virtual ceremony to celebrate the extraordinary talent, producers, and storytellers that make these shows so addictive to watch. 

    The Emmy nominees were full of outstanding actors and actresses, and Succession gathered the highest number of nominations. Next, Ted Lasso, “Outstanding Comedy Series” and The White Lotus, among “Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series.” 

    Euphoria, Hacks, & Only Murders In The Building 

    The Wizards of Waverly Place star Selena Gomez is back and better than ever. The co-star now has her show, Only Murders In The Building, and was followed by 17 nominations. Alongside the comedy series, Hacks was nominated for “Outstanding Comedy Series.” 

    The anticipated show everyone is talking about, Euphoria, was nominated for 16 awards, including “Outstanding Drama Series.” Zendaya plays Rue in the series and is set for “Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series and Outstanding Supporting Actress.”

    Some other nominees include the infamous Squid Game, “red light, yellow light, green light.” Also, Abbott Elementary has a few nominations, including Quinta Brunson was nominated for “Outstanding Lead Actress in A Comedy Series.” 

    The nominations for “Outstanding Competition Program” include RuPaul’s Drag Race, The Voice, and Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls. While “Outstanding Variety Talk Series” is filled with late night’s most excellency such as Jimmy Kimmel Live! and The Late Show with Stephen Colbert. 

    The TV series that took over Netflix, Stranger Things, is nominated for “Outstanding Drama Series.” Many are shocked that the cast was not set for other categories. However, it might be looking pretty Emmys gold in this series’ eyes. 

    The Emmy Gold Goes To…

    This year’s Emmy nominees were no disappointment, and the stakes are more competitive than ever. As these shows are what fans watch the most at home, all but could wonder, who will be taking home the Emmy gold? 

    When are the 2022 Emmys? The 74th annual Emmy Awards will air on Monday, Sept. 12th, on NBC at 8 p.m. Eastern and stream live on Peacock. 

    Here’s the list of 2022 Emmy nominees that are taking over television. Click here for more updates. 

    BEST DRAMA SERIES

    Better Call Saul (AMC)

    Euphoria (HBO)

    Ozark (Netflix)

    Severance (Apple TV+)

    Squid Game (Netflix)

    Stranger Things (Netflix)

    Succession (HBO)

    Yellowjackets (Showtime)

    BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)

    Laura Linney (Ozark)

    Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)

    Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)

    Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)

    Zendaya (Euphoria)

    BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    Jason Bateman (Ozark)

    Brian Cox (Succession)

    Lee Jung-Jae (Squid Game)

    Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

    Adam Scott (Severance)

    Jeremy Strong (Succession)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    Patricia Arquette (Severance)

    Julia Garner (Ozark)

    Jung Ho-Yeon (Squid Game)

    Christina Ricci (Yellowjackets)

    Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)

    Smith-Cameron (Succession)

    Sarah Snook (Succession)

    Sydney Sweeney (Euphoria)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    Nicholas Braun (Succession)

    Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)

    Kieran Culkin (Succession)

    Park Hae-soo (Squid Game)

    Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)

    John Turturro (Severance)

    Christopher Walken (Severance)

    Oh Yeong-soo (Squid Game)

    BEST COMEDY SERIES

    Abbott Elementary (ABC)

    Barry (HBO)

    Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

    Hacks (HBO Max)

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

    Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

    Ted Lasso (Apple)

    What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

    BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

    Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

    Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)

    Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)

    Elle Fanning (The Great)

    Issa Rae (Insecure)

    Jean Smart (Hacks)

    BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

    Donald Glover (Atlanta)

    Bill Hader (Barry)

    Nicholas Hoult (The Great)

    Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)

    Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)

    Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

    Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

    Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

    Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)

    Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

    Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)

    Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)

    Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)

    Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

    Anthony Carrigan (Barry)

    Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)

    Toheeb Jimoh (Ted Lasso)

    Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)

    Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

    Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)

    Henry Winkler (Barry)

    Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

    BEST LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES

    Dopesick (Hulu)

    The Dropout (Hulu)

    Inventing Anna (Netflix)

    Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

    The White Lotus (HBO)

    BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE, OR ANTHOLOGY

    Toni Collette (The Staircase)

    Julia Garner (Inventing Anna)

    Lily James (Pam & Tommy)

    Sarah Paulson (Impeachment: American Crime Story)

    Margaret Qualley (Maid)

    Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout)

    BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE, OR ANTHOLOGY

    Colin Firth (The Staircase)

    Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven)

    Oscar Isaac (Scenes From a Marriage)

    Michael Keaton (Dopesick)

    Himesh Patel (Station Eleven)

    Sebastian Stan (Pam & Tommy)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

    Connie Britton (The White Lotus)

    Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)

    Alexandra Daddario (The White Lotus)

    Kaitlyn Dever (Dopesick)

    Natasha Rothwell (The White Lotus)

    Sydney Sweeney (The White Lotus)

    Mare Winningham (Dopesick)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

    Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)

    Jake Lacy (The White Lotus)

    Will Poulter (Dopesick)

    Seth Rogen (Pam & Tommy)

    Peter Sarsgaard (Dopesick)

    Michael Stuhlbarg (Dopesick)

    Steve Zahn (The White Lotus)

    BEST TELEVISION MOVIE

    Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers

    Ray Donovan: The Movie

    Reno 911!: The Hunt for QAnon

    The Survivor

    Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas

    BEST VARIETY TALK SERIES

    The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

    Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

    Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

    Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)

    The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

    BEST VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

    A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/HBO Max)

    Saturday Night Live (NBC)

    BEST VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE)

    The 64th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

    Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes (ABC)

    The Oscars (ABC)

    Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar, and 50 Cent (NBC)

    Tony Awards Presents Broadway’s Back! (CBS)

    BEST VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED)

    Adele: One Night Only (CBS)

    Dave Chappelle: The Closer (Netflix)

    Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (HBO/HBO Max)

    Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)

    One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga (CBS)

    BEST HOSTED NONFICTION SERIES OR SPECIAL

    My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (Netflix)

    The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)

    Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)

    VICE (Showtime)

    The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

    BEST REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

    The Amazing Race (CBS)

    Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Amazon Prime Video)

    Nailed It! (Netflix)

    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

    Top Chef (Bravo)

    The Voice (NBC)

    BEST HOST FOR A REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM

    Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness (Queer Eye)

    Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman (Making It)

    Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)

    Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary (Shark Tank)

    Padma Lakshmi (Top Chef)

    RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

    BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    Hope Davis (Succession)

    Marcia Gay Harden (The Morning Show)

    Martha Kelly (Euphoria)

    Sanaa Lathan (Succession)

    Harriet Walter (Succession)

    Lee You-mi (Squid Game)

    BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    Adrien Brody (Succession)

    James Cromwell (Succession)

    Colman Domingo (Euphoria)

    Arian Moayed (Succession)

    Tom Pelphrey (Ozark)

    Alexander Skarsgard (Succession)

    BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

    Jane Adams (Hacks)

    Harriet Sansom Harris (Hacks)

    Jane Lynch (Only Murders in the Building)

    Laurie Metcalf (Hacks)

    Kaitlin Olson (Hacks)

    Harriet Walter (Ted Lasso)

    BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

    Jerrod Carmichael (Saturday Night Live)

    Bill Hader (Curb Your Enthusiasm)

    James Lance (Ted Lasso)

    Nathan Lane (Only Murders in the Building)

    Christopher McDonald (Hacks)

    Sam Richardson (Ted Lasso)

    For more nominations, click here.

    0
    0

    Tap into the hype!

    Please enter your comment!

    maxresdefault-10

    Latest Posts

    Lil Baby and Jayda Cheaves Were Spotted in The Same Place, Are They Back Or Was It A Coincidence?

    Don't Miss

    0
    0